Neurodegeneration Challenge Network (NDCN) Projects

CZI’s Neurodegeneration Challenge Network brings together experimental scientists from diverse research fields, along with computational biologists and physicians, to accelerate fundamental neuroscience and neurodegenerative disease research that leads to an in-depth understanding of healthy brain function and the development of new strategies for treatment and prevention of neurodegenerative disorders.

Two large star-shaped green cells appear with tree-like tendrils against a dark background.
A 3D illustration of astrocytes, star-shaped glial cells in the brain that connect neuronal cells to blood vessels.
A 3D illustration of astrocytes, star-shaped glial cells in the brain that connect neuronal cells to blood vessels.

Filter by:

Award
Focus Area

Showing 133 results

A Neurodegenerative Duet: Protein Turnover and miRNAs
Description

to manipulate miRNA networks acting in protein turnover dynamics during aging and neurodegeneration with the aim of favoring neuroprotection.

Investigators

Giordano Lippi, PhD - The Scripps Research Institute

Eugenio Fornasiero, PhD - University Medical Center Göttingen

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
A New Sensory Component of Memory and Neurodegeneration
Description

to characterize the role of meningeal peptidergic innervation in memory, cognitive function, and neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Felipe Almeida de Pinho Ribeiro, PhD - Washington University in St. Louis

Jonathan Kipnis, PhD - Washington University in St. Louis

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
A Plant Small-Molecule Discovery Platform to Study Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Ankur Jain - Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research

Jing-Ke Weng - Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Aging and Neurodegeneration in a Human Brain Tissue Model
Investigators

Henner Koch - RWTH Aachen University

Deborah Kronenberg-Versteeg - Hertie Institute for Clinical Brain Research, University of Tuebingen

Thomas Wuttke - Hertie Institute for Clinical Brain Research, University of Tuebingen

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Altered Corticohippocampal Dialogue in Memory Disorders
Description

to test the hypothesis that the consolidation of memory traces from the hippocampus into the neocortex depends on a sharp-wave driven dialogue disrupted in memory disorders.

Investigators

Simon Schultz, PhD - Imperial College London

Ksenia Kastanenka, PhD - Massachusetts General Hospital

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Analysis of Neuro-Specific Splice and 3’UTR Isoforms
Description

to apply RNA-based CRISPR genomics in hESC-derived neurons for systematic functional analysis of neural-specific splicing and 3’UTR isoforms that are relevant to development and neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Eric Lai, PhD - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Neville Sanjana, PhD - New York Genome Center and New York University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Assembling Human Cellular Models to Study Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Sergiu Pasca, MD, PhD - Stanford University

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Astrocyte Electrical Activity in Plasticity and Learning
Description

to define the role of a newly discovered form of astrocyte electrical activity on neuronal function, synaptic plasticity, and learning and memory using novel in vitro and in vivo imaging approaches.

Investigators

Yoav Adam, PhD - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Chris Dulla, PhD - Tufts University School of Medicine

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Astrocyte-Neuron Subproteomes for Stroke Therapies
Description

to identify astrocyte-neuron subproteomes in a pre-clinical model of permanent stroke, and find biomarkers and therapeutic strategies to stall neurodegeneration and cognitive decline in the long term.

Investigators

Elena Blanco-Suarez - Thomas Jefferson University

Baljit Khakh, PhD - University of California, Los Angeles

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Autoantibody Biomarkers of Messenger RNA Defects in Neurodegeneration
Description

to evaluate whether TDP-43 loss-of-function-related cryptic mis-splicing results in autoantibodies to aberrant neoepitopes in patients with frontotemporal lobar degeneration.

Investigators

William Seeley, MD - University of California, San Francisco

Michael Wilson, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Bacterial and Toxin Engineering to Treat Motor Neuron Degeneration
Investigators

Isaac Chiu, PhD - Harvard Medical School

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Brain Resilience and Astrocyte States Across Species
Description

to leverage an evolutionary perspective to discover how the diversity of molecular states in astrocytes may underlie the resilience of the brain to neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Maria Antonietta Tosches, PhD - Columbia University

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Brain-Body Synchronization as a Novel Mechanism of Neurodegeneration
Description

to decipher the role of long-term, systemic brain-body crosstalk on neurodegeneration at the organismal level, using whole-body imaging and click chemistry labeling.

Investigators

Li Ye, PhD - The Scripps Research Institute

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Brain-Wide Maps of Myelin Patterns in Plasticity and Repair
Description

to define changes in the pattern of myelination in the adult mouse brain in the context of remyelination and adaptive plasticity using light sheet imaging and automated cellular reconstruction.

Investigators

Dwight Bergles, PhD - Johns Hopkins University

Jeremias Sulam, PhD - Johns Hopkins University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Cell Type-Resolved Circuit Analysis in Huntington’s Disease
Description

to perform molecular and functional dissection of cortical and thalamic inputs to the striatum and elucidate their involvement in Huntington’s disease pathophysiology.

Investigators

Irina Dudanova, PhD - University Hospital Cologne

Takaki Komiyama, PhD - University of California, San Diego

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Cholesterol Dynamics Across Brain-Wide Neural Circuits
Description

to use in vivo whole-brain imaging, whole-body physiology, and computational modeling in zebrafish to map cholesterol dynamics and metabolism across brain regions and cell types, and their impact on cognitive functions.

Investigators

Celia Shiau, PhD - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

En Yang, PhD - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Chromatin Encoding of Repeat Expansion in Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Kristen Brennand - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Jennifer Phillips-Cremins - University of Pennsylvania

Esteban Mazzoni - New York University

Schahram Akbarian - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Circuit Signatures of Psychiatric Symptoms in Neurodegeneration
Description

to unravel the circuit mechanisms underlying early psychiatric symptoms in proteinopathies by combining longitudinal functional recordings with novel post-hoc anatomical and molecular reconstructions.

Investigators

Sabine Krabbe, PhD - German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Computational Discovery to Accelerate Neurodegenerative Disease Research
Investigators

Debora Marks, PhD - Harvard University

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Correlation to Causation: Astrocytes in Neurodegeneration
Description

to integrate computational predictions of molecular drivers from large human datasets with functional screening platforms to identify pathways that operate in astrocytes to drive neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Naomi Habib, PhD - Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Francisco Quintana, PhD - Brigham and Women’s Hospital

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Creating and Deploying a Toolkit for Human Microglia in Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Philip L. De Jager, MD, PhD - Columbia University (Lead and Clinical PI)

Elizabeth Bradshaw, PhD - Columbia University

Vilas Menon, PhD - Columbia University

Vladislav Petyuk, PhD - Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Award Collaborative Science Awards
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Cross-Species Approach to Decode Cognitive Rejuvenation
Description

to utilize lifespan tracking in a short-lived African killifish model, behavioral paradigms in aging mouse models, and comparative genomics to identify peripheral mechanisms of cognitive rejuvenation.

Investigators

Param Priya Singh, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Saul Villeda, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Deciphering the Mechanisms of RNA-Mediated Toxicity in Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Mitchell Guttman, PhD - California Institute of Technology

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Decoding the Systems Pharmacology of Proteinopathy in Human Cells
Investigators

Michael Keiser, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Deep-Tissue Genetic Reporters of Protein Aggregates
Description

to engineer a synthetic gene circuit for the noninvasive detection of protein aggregates in neurodegenerative conditions, using magnetic resonance imaging.

Investigators

Arnab Mukherjee, PhD - University of California, Santa Barbara

Laura Segatori, PhD - Rice University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Defining the Matrix in Memory Circuits
Description

to define what extracellular matrix (ECM) proteins are deposited when memories are formed, which cell types are producing them, and whether ECM determines the strength of the memory trace.

Investigators

Anna Victoria Molofsky, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Ye Zhang, PhD - University of California, Los Angeles

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Design and Functions of Neural Circuits in Chimeric Brains
Description

to engineer chimeric brain models in which specific neural circuits or subtypes are replaced with cells of another species, to identify mechanisms for cognition, memory, and neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Kristin Baldwin, PhD - Columbia University

Jun Wu, PhD - University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Discover Causal Variants and Mechanisms in Neurodegeneration
Description

to combine deep learning technologies and multiplexed mutational technologies in iPSCs to uncover novel causal genetic variants that drive protective and risk mechanisms across neurodegenerative diseases.

Investigators

Douglas M. Fowler, PhD - University of Washington

Debora Marks, PhD - Harvard University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
DNA Repair as a Function of Sleep
Description

to test the hypothesis that DNA damage drives sleep pressure and DNA repair mechanisms are more active during sleep in different cell types in both mice and flies.

Investigators

Luis de Lecea, PhD - Stanford University

Nara I. Muraro, PhD - Biomedicine Research Institute of Buenos Aires, IBioBA-CONICET-MPSP

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Dynamic Visualization of Autophagy During Neurodegeneration
Description

to utilize an imaging-based approach to monitor in vivo subcellular autophagy dynamics in the mouse brain, allowing early detection of cell-specific autophagy failure during neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Tal Laviv, PhD - Tel Aviv University

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Dysfunctions of Brain Energy Supply in ALS
Description

to investigate metabolic disruptions that impair learning and memory in ALS using super-resolution imaging of mitochondrial stabilization and state-of-the-art mitochondrial ATP imaging.

Investigators

Vidhya Rangaraju, PhD - Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Elucidating Cellular Mechanisms of Neurodegeneration by Functional Genomics
Investigators

Martin Kampmann, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Elucidating Shared Mechanisms of Pediatric and Adult Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Rebecca Ahrens-Nicklas - Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Elizabeth Bhoj - Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Marylyn Ritchie - University of Pennsylvania

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Epigenetic Control of Genomic Repeats in the Human Brain
Description

to identify how the epigenetic regulation of repetitive genetic elements influences human neural transcriptional networks in repeat-associated neurological disorders.

Investigators

Christopher Douse, PhD - Lund University

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Exploring Convergent Pathways for Sleep Efficiency
Description

to initiate the process of identifying convergent molecular pathways for regulating sleep efficiency using multi-omics and computational platforms.

Investigators

Ying-Hui Fu, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Arun Padmanabhan, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Exploring Mechanisms and Significance of Cerebellar Sleep
Description

to study the role of the cerebellum and cerebellar-dependent learning in regulating sleep, and mutually to investigate the role of the sleep in modulating cerebellar function during learning.

Investigators

Farzaneh Najafi, PhD - Georgia Institute of Technology

Giulio Tononi, MD PhD - University of Wisconsin-Madison

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Functional Genomics of Neural Excitability in Prion Disease
Description

to uncover the role of G-protein-coupled receptors in prion disease pathophysiology using high-throughput functional CRISPR assays integrated with spike-resolution optical readout of neuronal activity.

Investigators

Adriano Aguzzi, PhD - University of Zurich

Madhuvanthi Kannan, PhD - University of Minnesota

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Genetic Modifiers of Microglia-Dependent Disease Etiology
Description

to integrate multiple CRISPR-screens on imaging platforms to identify oligogenic combinations that modify microglial behavior and exacerbate pathological functions in neurodegenerative pathologies.

Investigators

Cody Smith, PhD - University of Notre Dame

Beth Stevens, PhD - Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Gridlock in the Nervous System: Altered RNA Localization and Local Translation in Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Eric Wang, PhD - University of Florida

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Harnessing Mechanics to Immunomodulate Microglia and Fight Neurodegeneration
Description

to use cutting-edge mechanobiology approaches to decipher how cell intrinsic and extrinsic mechanical cues regulate microglia activation during neurophysiology and neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Alba Diz Muñoz, PhD - European Molecular Biology Laboratory

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
High-Throughput “3D” Profiling of Single T-cells in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Investigators

Ning (Jenny) Jiang, PhD - University of Pennsylvania

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Homeostatic Neuroprotection
Investigators

Graeme Davis - University of California, San Francisco

Kira Poskanzer - University of California, San Francisco

Jeanne Paz - Gladstone Institute of Neurological Disease and University of California, San Francisco

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Human Cell-Based Models for Bridging the Gap Between Genetics and Pathology
Investigators

William Seeley, MD, PhD - University of California, San Francisco (Lead and Clinical PI)

Steven Altschuler, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Aimee Kao, MD, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Lani Wu, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Award Collaborative Science Awards
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Human Proteome Atlas of Maturing Neuroimmune Cells
Description

to uncover the unique proteome landscape of subtypes of human iPSC-derived neuron and glial cells that contribute to the neuroimmune axis and are linked to the etiology of neurodegenerative diseases.

Investigators

Alban Ordureau, PhD - Sloan Kettering Institute, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Lorenz Studer, MD - Sloan Kettering Institute, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Identifying the Role of Astrocytes in Neuronal Synapse Loss and Repair in Neurodegenerative Disease
Investigators

Nicola Allen, PhD - Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Illuminating Organelle Dynamics in Development and Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Sarah Cohen - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Mohanish Deshmukh - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Serena Yeung - Stanford University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Imaging and Modeling Neuromodulation in Zebrafish Sleep
Description

to use zebrafish whole-brain neuromodulator and calcium imaging, analysis, and modeling to identify neuronal mechanisms that underlie circadian and homeostatic regulation of sleep.

Investigators

David Prober, PhD - California Institute of Technology

Matthew Thomson, PhD - California Institute of Technology

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Impact of Altered Light Perception on Sleep in Alzheimer’s Disease
Description

to characterize the functional alterations of ipRGCs and their brain targets implicated in alertness and sleep in Alzheimer’s disease and to determine their time course relative to cognitive decline.

Investigators

Antoine Adamantidis, PhD - University of Bern

Ludovic S. Mure, PhD - Universitätsklinik für Augenheilkunde, Inselspital and University of Bern

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Impact of Sleep on Immune and Cognitive Functions
Description

to elucidate how sleep deprivation undermines the immune system and compromises distinct neural circuits regulating cognitive functions in health and neurodegenerative conditions.

Investigators

Shinjae Chung, PhD - University of Pennsylvania

Yeong Shin Yim, PhD - University of Pennsylvania

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
In Vivo CRISPR to Uncover Determinants of Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Alejandro Chavez - Columbia University

Serge Przedborski - Columbia University

Vilas Menon - Columbia University

Vincenzo A. Gennarino - Columbia University Irving Medical Center

Xin Jin - Scripps Research Institute

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
In Vivo Forward Genetic CRISPR Screens for Glaucoma Modifiers
Investigators

Yang Hu - Stanford University

Stanley Qi - Stanford University

Xin Duan - University of California, San Francisco

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Increasing mRNA Translation to Treat Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Sergej Djuranovic - Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis

Timothy Miller - Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis

Slavica Pavlovic Djuranovic - Washington University School of Medicine in St. Loui

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Interoceptive Vascular Plasticity in Neurodegeneration
Description

to elucidate how the loss of interoceptive mechanisms driving plasticity in vascular signaling pathways to adapt blood delivery to areas of neuronal energy need contributes to neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Osama Harraz, PhD - University of Vermont

Thomas Longden, PhD - University of Maryland Baltimore

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Intersectionality of Myelin and Sleep in Alzheimer’s Disease
Description

to elucidate the role of myelin-forming glia and myelination in neurodegenerative sleep dysregulation using genetic mouse modeling, viral tracing, and Alzheimer’s patient-derived iPSCs.

Investigators

Erin Gibson, PhD - Stanford University

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Sleep
Investigating Mechanisms of Tau-Mediated Neurodegeneration in the Human Brain
Investigators

Inma Cobos, MD, PhD - Stanford University

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Investigating Sleep Through an Evolutionary Approach
Description

to combine CRISPR-powered genetics and machine-learning-powered behavioral analysis to study how sleep evolved in its regulation and function in a selected group of the Drosophila genus.

Investigators

Giorgio F. Gilestro, PhD - Imperial College London

Lucia Prieto-Godino, PhD - The Francis Crick Institute

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Investigation of Nuclear Pore Complex Alterations in ALS/FTD
Investigators

Gene Yeo, PhD - University of California, San Diego (Lead PI)

Jeffrey D. Rothstein, MD, PhD - Johns Hopkins University (Clinical PI)

Award Collaborative Science Awards
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Lipid Dynamics and Mitochondrial Metabolism in Neurodegenerative Disease
Investigators

Pietro De Camilli - Yale University and HHMI

Hongying Shen - Yale University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Long-Term Single-Cell Physiology Recording in Live Brains
Description

to bring technological breakthroughs to scalably record and analyze spatial and temporal structures of single-cell gene expression in the living brain underlying learning and neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Denise Cai, PhD - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Changyang Linghu, PhD - University of Michigan

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Longitudinal Full-length, Single Molecule RNA Analysis in Neurodegenerative
Investigators

Robert Spitale - University of California, Irvine

Leslie Thompson - University of California, Irvine

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Machine Learning the Biomolecular Basis of Memory Persistence
Description

to develop machine learning approaches spanning multiple levels of biology (multi-omic/neurophysiology/behavior) to reveal the biomolecular substrates responsible for memory storage and persistence.

Investigators

André Fenton, PhD - New York University

Stefano Martiniani, PhD - New York University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Mapping Cellular Networks for Microbiome Contributions to Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Elaine Hsiao, PhD - University of California, Los Angeles

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Mapping Expression Dynamics of Neurodegenerative Disease Genes
Description

to leverage a CRISPR activation/interference screening in non-coding GWAS regions to elucidate gene regulations underlying the resilience failure in mid-brain DP neurons derived from hPSCs.

Investigators

Atsushi Fukuda, PhD - Tokai University, School of Medicine

Natsuhiko Kumasaka, PhD - Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Mapping Non-AUG Translation Initiation in Neurodegeneration
Description

to use cryo-electron microscopy and biochemical approaches to elucidate the mechanism underlying repeat-associated non-AUG translation initiation in neurodegeneration associated with short tandem repeat expansion disorders.

Investigators

Jay Brito Querido, PhD - University of Michigan

Peter K. Todd, MD, PhD - University of Michigan

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Mechanisms of Blood-Brain Barrier Transporter Regulation: New Avenues for Understanding and Treating Neurodegenerative Disorders
Investigators

Ethan Lippmann, PhD - Vanderbilt University

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Mechanisms of White Matter Aging
Investigators

Ozgun Gokce - Institute for Stroke and Dementia Research

Mikael Simons - Technical University Munich and German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Membrane Damage and Repair in Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Jeremy Carlton - King's College London

Adrian Isaacs - University College London

Soyon Hong - University College London

Michael Ward - National Institute of Health

Caleb Webber - Cardiff University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Metabolic Control of Circuits Supporting Memory
Description

to leverage novel metabolic sensors and actuators in defined neural circuits to assess their impact on synaptic function, cellular physiology, and memory performance.

Investigators

Priyamvada Rajasethupathy, MD, PhD - The Rockefeller University

Timothy Ryan, PhD - Weill Cornell Medicine

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Metabolic Crosstalk between Neurons and Astrocytes in Neurodegeneration
Description

to take a multi-pronged approach using optical physiology to elucidate how dysregulation of metabolic crosstalk between neurons & astrocytes contributes to neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Ghazaleh Ashrafi, PhD - Washington University in St. Louis

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
MicroRNA Regulation of Neuronal Mitochondrial Homeostasis
Description

to leverage an antisense-based screening platform in human iPSC-derived neurons to elucidate human-specific microRNAs controlling mitochondrial homeostasis in neuronal health and disease.

Investigators

Tatjana Kleele, PhD - ETH Zurich

Gerhard Schratt, PhD - ETH Zurich

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Molecular Dissection of Metabolic Homeostasis Pathways in Neurons
Investigators

Marc Hammarlund - Yale University

Gulcin Pekkurnaz - University of California San Diego

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Molecular Mechanisms of Intergenerational Memory
Description

to investigate the role of Arc capsids in mediating mechanisms of learning and intergenerational inheritance of experiences.

Investigators

Bianca Jones Marlin, PhD - Columbia University

Jason Shepherd, PhD - University of Utah

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Molecular Mechanisms of the Central Regulator of TREM2 Dysfunction
Investigators

Celeste Karch, PhD - Washington University in St. Louis (Lead PI)

Gregory Day, MD - Mayo Clinic, Florida (Clinical PI)

Carlos Cruchaga, PhD - Washington University in St. Louis

Oscar Harari, PhD - Washington University in St. Louis

Award Collaborative Science Awards
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Molecular Systems Neuroscience of Memory Persistence
Description

to identify molecular determinants of memory persistence using concurrent in vivo imaging of neural activity and intracellular signaling dynamics as novel neural memory traces develop and decay.

Investigators

Kevin Bolding, PhD - Monell Chemical Senses Center

Olivier Pertz, PhD - University of Bern

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Molecularly-Defined Neural Cells Altered by Alzheimer’s Disease Pathology
Description

to establish the impact of Alzheimer’s disease pathology on molecularly-defined neural cells during cognitive tasks using sequentially-coupled calcium imaging with spatial transcriptomics.

Investigators

Joseph Castellano, PhD - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Herbert Wu, PhD - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Molecules of Mind– Epigenetics of Memory Network Dynamics
Description

to unravel how learning-induced transient neuronal activity is translated into a cell assembly’s lasting epigenetic code to store acquired memories.

Investigators

David Dupret, PhD - University of Oxford

Johannes Gräff, PhD - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Neuroimmune Crosstalk Along the Gut-Brain Axis in Parkinson’s Disease
Investigators

Tim Bartels - University College London and UK Dementia Research Institute

Soyon Hong - University College London and UK Dementia Research Institute

Dario Alessi - University of Dundee

Kenneth Harris - University College London

Neil Ranson - Astbury Centre for Structural Molecular Biology, University of Leeds

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Neuroimmune Mechanisms Linking Sleep and Alzheimer’s Disease
Description

to assess the impact of sleep fragmentation on neuroinflammation and BBB function in an Alzheimer’s disease mouse model and leverage the discovery of a novel sleep drive circuit to ameliorate these phenotypes.

Investigators

Xiaoning Han, PhD - Johns Hopkins University

Mark Wu, PhD - Johns Hopkins University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Neurolipid Atlas
Investigators

Martin Giera - Leiden University Medical Center

Rik van der Kant - Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and Amsterdam University Medical Center

Priyanka Narayan - National Institutes of Health

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Neuron-Derived Extracellular Vesicles for Biomarker Discovery in Neurodegeneration
Investigators

David Walt, PhD - Harvard University (Lead PI)

Alice-Chen Plotkin, MD - University of Pennsylvania (Clinical PI)

George Church, MD - Harvard University

Award Collaborative Science Awards
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Neuronal Phenotypes of Impaired Nascent Protein Quality Control
Investigators

Wade Harper - Harvard Medical School

Sichen (Susan) Shao - Harvard Medical School

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
New Roles of the Proteasome in Preventing Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Esteban O. Mazzoni - New York University

Christine Vogel - New York University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
New Subcellular Microenvironment-Mapping Tools for CNS
Description

to leverage and further develop new RNA-targeted microenvironment-mapping tools in patient-derived neurons, elucidating molecular mechanisms by which repeat-expansion RNAs drive neurodegeneration.

Investigators

David Shechner, PhD - University of Washington

Gene Yeo, PhD - University of California San Diego

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Next Generation Neuropathology: Proximity-Proteomics of Proteinopathies
Investigators

Melissa E. Murray - Mayo Clinic Florida

Wilfried Rossoll - Mayo Clinic Florida

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Non-Canonical Pathways Towards Rescue from Neurodegenerative States
Investigators

Viviana Gradinaru, PhD - California Institute of Technology

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Organelle Metabolism and Neurodegeneration: Lysosomes
Description

to identify all lysosomal metabolism genes contributing to neurodegeneration by combining high-throughput reverse genetics with functional multi-omics to investigate the lysosomal proteome.

Investigators

Monther Abu-Remaileh, PhD - Stanford University

Natalia Gomez-Ospina, MD, PhD - Stanford University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Pooled Mapping of Neuronal Proteome Localization
Description

to use a novel pooled gene tagging approach with high throughput microscopy and optical sequencing to map subcellular localization of hundreds of endogenous proteins in disease iPSC-derived neurons.

Investigators

Ophir Shalem, PhD - Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania

Pablo Gonzalez Camara, PhD - University of Pennsylvania

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Probing Circuits for Sleep-Dependent Memory Consolidation
Description

to test the mechanisms of sleep-dependent memory consolidation using long-term wearable miniscopes that track and manipulate neural activity with single-cell precision in freely behaving animals.

Investigators

Daniel Aharoni, PhD - University of California, Los Angeles

Gina Poe, PhD - University of California, Los Angeles

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Probing Parkinson’s Disease with Induced Human Microcircuits on CMOS Chips
Investigators

Patrik Verstreken, PhD - VIB-KU Leuven (Lead PI)

Wim Vandenberghe, MD, PhD - KU Leuven (Clinical PI)

Dries Braeken, PhD - imec Leuven

Birgitt Schuele, MD - Stanford University

Award Collaborative Science Awards
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Probing Sleep Biology Using Temporal Genetic Switches
Description

to leverage tissue-specific and temporal genetic switches to study how the central nervous system and peripheral tissues regulate circadian rhythms and sleep.

Investigators

Karyn Esser, PhD - University of Florida

Eric Wang, PhD - University of Florida

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Profiling and Defining Parkinson’s Disease
Investigators

Ernest Arenas, MD, PhD - Karolinska Institutet (Lead PI)

Per Svenningsson, MD, PhD - Karolinska Institutet (Clinical PI)

Sten Linnarsson, PhD - Karolinska Institutet

Mats Nilsson, PhD - Stockholm University

Award Collaborative Science Awards
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Promoting Neuronal Cell Death to Mitigate Widespread Neurodegeneration
Investigators

David Simon - Weill Cornell Medicine

Trent Watkins - Baylor College of Medicine

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Quantifying Single-Cell Spatial Brain Aging and Rejuvenation
Description

to develop innovative ways to quantify brain aging taking into account spatial features, with the goal of developing targeted strategies to counter cognitive decline and neurodegenerative diseases.

Investigators

James Zou, PhD - Stanford University

Anne Brunet, PhD - Stanford University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Regulation of Central Nervous System Transcellular Communication
Description

to elucidate regulatory mechanisms that enable one brain cell to influence the determination of the state of neighboring cells, and to characterize their perturbation in disease.

Investigators

Philip De Jager, PhD - Columbia University

Martin Kampmann, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Retrotransposon Reactivation in Neurodegenerative Disease
Investigators

Molly Gale Hammell, PhD - Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
RNA as the Nexus Between Sleep and Neurodegeneration
Description

to apply high throughput genetics in neurodegeneration models, sleep-dependent transcriptomics, and single molecule RNA subcellular localization to reveal the links between sleep and neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Ravi Allada, MD - University of Michigan

Swathi Yadlapalli, PhD - University of Michigan

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
RNA-Protein Interaction Sequencing for Tandem Repeat Disorders
Description

to study the sequestration of RNA binding proteins as a common pathogenic mechanism of neurodegeneration in tandem repeat disorders using a transformative new technology that leverages genome editing tools.

Investigators

Mandana Arbab, PhD - Boston Children’s Hospital

Richard Sherwood, PhD - Brigham and Women’s Hospital

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Role of Dysfunctional Astrocyte-Neuron Signaling in Parkinson’s Disease
Investigators

Cagla Eroglu, PhD - Duke University (Lead PI)

Nicole Calakos, MD, PhD - Duke University (Clinical PI)

Albert La Spada, MD, PhD - Duke University

Award Collaborative Science Awards
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Search for Sleep-Enabled Memory Engram in the Amygdala
Description

to bridge a knowledge gap between the memory function of sleep and the epigenetic mechanism of memory in the basolateral amygdala, a critical brain structure for emotion and memory.

Investigators

Shawn Liu, PhD - Columbia University

Yueqing Peng, PhD - Columbia University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Sleep and Aging: Can Sleep Ameliorate Age-Driven Neurodegeneration?
Description

to identify circuit-activity-based tools to leverage sleep as a therapeutic agent for age-dependent neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Noelle L’Etoile, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Brendon O. Watson, MD PhD - University of Michigan

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Sleep and Circadian-Driven Nuclear Multi-Omics Dynamics
Description

to unravel the role of homeostatic sleep and circadian-driven processes in nuclear function of diverse mouse brain cell populations combining cell-type specific nuclear isolation with deep sequencing and quantitative proteomics.

Investigators

Angel Barco, PhD - Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas

Maria Robles, PhD - LMU, Munich

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Sleep-Mediated Brain Functions and Neurocognitive Aging
Description

to identify sleep-dependent and sleep-independent neurophysiological and biosynthetic processes linked to cognitive resilience during aging, and in the context of Alzheimer’s disease risk alleles.

Investigators

Catherine Kaczorowski, PhD - University of Michigan

Sara Aton, PhD - University of Michigan

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Small RNA-Bound Amyloid Beta Aggregates in Human Alzheimer’s Disease Brain
Description

to combine biochemical study of postmortem Alzheimer’s disease brain tissue with new extracellular RNA analysis to define the RNA-bound diffusible amyloid beta complex and its toxicity.

Investigators

Ryan Flynn, MD, PhD - Boston Children’s Hospital

Andrew Stern, MD, PhD - Brigham and Women’s Hospital

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Solving the Mystery of Immune Regulation by Sleep
Description

to establish a biologic and computational platform to study sleep effects on immune cells, identify molecular factors involved in sleep-immune homeostasis, and elucidate their underlying action mechanisms.

Investigators

Michael Lazarus, PhD - International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine

Haruka Ozaki, PhD - Institute of Medicine at the University of Tsukuba

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Spatial Analysis of Aberrant RNA Isoforms in ALS Neuromuscular Organoids
Investigators

Mina Gouti - Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine in the Helmholtz Association

Nikolaus Rajewsky - Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine in the Helmholtz Association

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Spatial and Functional Identities of Brain Lipid Droplets
Description

to establish cell-type-specific and functional catalogs of lipid droplets in brains and CRISPR-based human iPSC models of lipid dysregulation to elucidate brain lipid metabolism in health and disease.

Investigators

Jeeyun Chung, PhD - Harvard University

Joongkyu Park, PhD - Wayne State University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Synapse-Microglia Signaling Mechanisms for Proteostasis
Investigators

Takanari Inoue - Johns Hopkins University

Shigeki Watanabe - Johns Hopkins University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Synaptic Protein Interactions in Hibernation
Description

to identify pathways and protein interactions hamsters use to degrade and regenerate synapses during cycles of hibernation and test if these can be used to counteract synapse loss in dementia.

Investigators

Fan Liu, PhD - Leibniz-Forschungsinstitut für Molekulare Pharmakologie

Patrik Verstreken, PhD - VIB-KU Leuven Center for Brain & Disease Research

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Systematic High Content Optical Pooled Genetic Screens in Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Paul C. Blainey - The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

Clotilde Lagier-Tourenne - Massachusetts General Hospital

Ankur Jain - Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Systems Genetic Analysis of Alzheimer’s Disease Histopathology
Description

to leverage a state-of-the-art Alzheimer’s disease cell atlas to map cell-type-specific genetic effects in their neuropathologic context.

Investigators

Maya Kasowski, MD PhD - Stanford University

Christopher Keene, MD PhD - University of Washington

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Targeted Brain Immunotherapy with Engineered Cytokines
Description

to engineer cytokines that elicit immune responses in the brain specifically at sites of neurodegeneration, such as around amyloid beta aggregates.

Investigators

Ethan Lippmann, PhD - Vanderbilt University

Jamie Spangler, PhD - Johns Hopkins University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Targeting Shared Mechanisms in Neurodegenerative and Metabolic Disease
Investigators

Florian T. Merkle, PhD - University of Cambridge

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Targeting the Gliovascular Interface to Improve Brain Waste Clearance
Description

to use in vivo brain imaging of natural sleep to elucidate how the gliovascular unit regulates brain waste clearance to identify targets for the prevention of neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Rune Enger, MD, PhD - University of Oslo

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Sleep
TDP-43 and T Cells: Exploring a Bidirectional Link in Neurodegeneration
Description

to uncover the possible bidirectional link between TDP-43 proteinopathy and immune activation/dysregulation in neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Pietro Fratta, MD PhD - University College London and The Francis Crick Institute

Ning (Jenny) Jiang, PhD - University of Pennsylvania

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
TDP-43 Mislocalization in Aging and Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Alessandro Ori - Leibniz Institute on Aging - Fritz Lipmann Institute

Michael Ward - National Institutes of Health

Hemali Phatnani - New York Genome Center

Lars Steinmetz - European Molecular Biology Laboratory Stanford University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
The Innate Immune System in Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Ivan Marazzi, PhD - Icahn School of Medicine at Mt. Sinai, New York

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
The Mitochondrial RNA Structurome as Mediator of Neurological Disease
Investigators

Antoni Barrientos - University of Miami Health System

Silvia Rouskin - Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
The Physical Biology of Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Liam Holt - New York University School of Medicine

Hemali Phatnani - New York Genome Center

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
The Role of Pink1/Parkin in the Intestinal Epithelium
Investigators

Ming Guo, MD, PhD - University of California, Los Angeles

Elizabeth J. Videlock, MD, PhD - University of California, Los Angeles

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
The Structural Basis of Protein Pathology in Tauopathy
Investigators

Marc Diamond, MD - UT Southwestern Medical Center (Lead PI)

Charles White, MD - UT Southwestern Medical Center (Clinical PI)

Lukasz Joachimiak, PhD - UT Southwestern Medical Center

Award Collaborative Science Awards
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Tools to Measure Neural Input-Output Operations
Description

to combine newly developed neurotransmitter indicators, imaging hardware, processing algorithms, and inference methods to build a pipeline for measuring neural computations in vivo.

Investigators

Adam Charles, PhD - Johns Hopkins University

Kaspar Podgorski, PhD - Allen Institute for Neural Dynamics

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Transcriptional and Epigenetic Encoding of Sleep Loss
Description

to uncover conserved, tissue-specific responses to sleep loss using single-cell genomic profiling in flies and mice and functional screens for factors promoting tissue health during sleep restriction.

Investigators

Elizabeth Pollina, PhD - Washington University in St. Louis

Dragana Rogulja, PhD - Harvard University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Tuning Memory by Altering Amyloid Properties
Description

to employ a computational design approach to test the role of amyloid assembly kinetics and stability on the formation and duration of long-term memory in animal models.

Investigators

Lukasz Joachimiak, PhD - University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Kausik Si, PhD - Stowers Institute for Medical Research

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Understanding Neuronal Vulnerability to Degeneration in Parkinson’s Disease
Investigators

Maria Soledad Esposito - Centro Atomico Bariloche - Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Cientificas y Tecnicas

Ignacio E. Schor - Universidad de Buenos Aires - Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Unraveling Anti-IgLON5 Disease Tauopathy with Proteomics
Description

to determine the IgLON5 interactome and identify proteins with impaired turnover in a model of inflammatory-dependent tauopathy (anti-IgLON5 disease) to identify therapeutic targets for tauopathies.

Investigators

Luís Ribeiro, PhD - University of Coimbra

Jeffrey Savas, PhD - Northwestern University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Using Computer Vision to Annotate Cryo-Electron Tomograms of Neurons
Investigators

Wah Chiu - Stanford University

Serena Yeung - Stanford University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Using Human and Fly Genetics to Identify New Circadian Genes
Description

to use a hybrid approach with human and fly genetics to prioritize and characterize novel candidates regulating circadian entrainment.

Investigators

Qili Liu, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Louis Ptacek, PhD - University of California, San Francisco

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
Using Sandpipers to Test the Essential Functions of Sleep
Description

to perform molecular and ultrastructural analyses to quantify the synaptic and cellular effects of extreme chronic sleep loss in the sandpiper, a model of sustained high waking performance.

Investigators

Chiara Cirelli, MD, PhD - University of Wisconsin-Madison

John Lesku, PhD - La Trobe University

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 2) (Phase 1)
Focus Area Sleep
VCP-Driven RNA: Protein Remodeling in Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Stephanie Moon - University of Michigan

Nils Walter - University of Michigan

Award Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 1), Collaborative Pairs Pilot Project Awards (Cycle 1) (Phase 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Viral-Like Mechanisms of Intercellular Communication in the Pathology of Neurodegeneration
Investigators

Jason Shepherd, PhD - The University of Utah

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 1)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
What do Myelinating Glia do in Neurodegeneration?
Description

to generate novel genetic toolkits to determine the roles of oligodendrocytes and to spatiotemporally map myelination in a neural circuit-specific manner during neurodegeneration.

Investigators

Lu Sun, PhD - University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Neurodegeneration
Whole-brain Micron-scale Functional Imaging with Superresolution Ultrasound
Description

to develop an ultrasound microvascular imaging technique that provides structural (vessel morphology) and functional (neural activities) evaluation of brains affected by neurodegenerative diseases.

Investigators

Pengfei Song, PhD - University of Illinois

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience
Why Can’t Microglia Keep Pace with Neurodegenerative Diseases?
Description

to identify cell engineering strategies that sustain the protective function of microglia as a new therapeutic direction for neurodegenerative diseases.

Investigators

Frederick Bennett, MD - University of Pennsylvania

Award Ben Barres Early Career Acceleration Awards (Cycle 2)
Focus Area Fundamental Neuroscience

Sorry, there are currently no results that match those criteria. Please try selecting fewer filters or clearing all search terms.